Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association

Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women

Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association Logo

Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association

Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women

Indoor events are in blue.

Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.

Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.

Saturday 23rd September 2017
Men - Premier Division
18:00East Grinstead v Holcombe @ East Grinstead Hockey & Sports ClubWill Champness (umpire)
17:00Sevenoaks v Reading @ Holly Bush Lane Recreation GroundTony Barber (match official)
Men - Conference East
17:00Brighton & Hove v Oxted @ Blatchington Mill SchoolRoger Dear (match official)
Women - Investec Conference East
Barnes v Harleston MagpiesAndy Brookes (umpire)
13:00St. Albans v Bedford @ Oaklands CollegeKieran Jones (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference West
12:00Trojans v Oxford Hawks @ Trojans Hockey ClubDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
12:00Brighton & Hove v Surbiton 2 @ Blatchington Mill SchoolMark Cranley (umpire), Kenny Stark (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division Two
14:00London Wayfarers v Havant @ Kennington ParkJohn Murphy (umpire coach)
11:30Surbiton 3 v Spencer @ Surbiton HC, Hinchley WoodIan Anguige (umpire)
13:30Trojans 2 v Buckingham 2 @ Trojans HCGeorge Deaves (umpire), Pete Horrobin (umpire)
Men - London League Premier Division
12:00East Grinstead 2 v Southgate 2 @ East Grinstead HCStuart McConachie, Paul Shackman (umpires)
Men - Sussex Cups - Sussex 2s Cup - Quarter Finals
12:00Horsham 2 v South Saxons 2 @ Broadbridge Heath (Tanbridge House School)Nigel Cannon, Will Chetwood (umpires)
15:00Lewes 2 v Southwick 2 @ Southdown ClubPeter Behrens, Duncan Wood-Allum (umpires)
16:15Worthing 2 v Mid Sussex 2 @ Durrington High SchoolSteve Cursons, John Moss (umpires)
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
13:30Lewes v Southampton @ Southdown ClubTim Clay, Gaynor Grout (umpires)
14:45Worthing v Tulse Hill & Dulwich 2 @ Durrington High SchoolAlan Brundle, David Thomson (umpires)
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
13:30Brighton & Hove 2 v Lewes 2 @ Blatchington Mill SchoolMax Coles, Martin Lewis (umpires)
10:30Brighton & Hove 3 v Horsham 3 @ Blatchington Mill SchoolMax Coles, Martin Lewis (umpires)
10:30Burgess Hill v Mid Sussex @ Triangle Leisure CentreTim Clay, Robin Lush (umpires)
12:00Chichester v Crawley @ Chichester Technical CollegeRichard Atkinson, John Murphy (umpires)
10:30East Grinstead 3 v South Saxons @ East Grinstead HCJohn Beales, Nicole Ouzman (umpires)
10:15Eastbourne 2 v Hailsham @ Beresford Eastbourne CollegeGaynor Grout, Barry Holmes (umpires)
Saturday 30th September 2017
Women - Investec Premier Division
14:00Holcombe v University of Birmingham @ Holcombe ParkFrances Block (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference East
15:30Cambridge City v Wimbledon @ Wilberforce Road Sports GroundAndy Brookes (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference West
12:00Oxford Hawks v Isca University @ Banbury Road Sports GroundDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
11:45Basingstoke v Staines @ Down GrangeKenny Stark (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division Two
13:30Havant v Banbury @ Havant CollegeGeorge Deaves (umpire)
13:00Woking v London Wayfarers @ Goldsworth ParkIan Anguige (umpire), Pete Horrobin (umpire)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30Brighton & Hove 2 v Sutton Valence @ Blatchington Mill SchoolMark Lester, Paul Shackman (umpires)
13:30Eastbourne v Lewes @ Eastbourne H.C.Glyn Crees, John Moss (umpires)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:00Crawley v BBHC @ Hazelwick SchoolWill Chetwood, Stuart McConachie (umpires)
13:30South Saxons v Horsham 2 @ Horntye Park Sports CentrePeter Behrens, Duncan Wood-Allum (umpires)
14:00Southwick v Marden Russets @ Portslade Sports CentreNigel Cannon, Roger Dear, Dave Shields (umpires)
Men - Sussex Division 1
11:30Brighton & Hove 3 v Eastbourne 2 @ Blatchington Mill SchoolGeoff Laker, Paul Shackman (umpires) Trevor Burchell (assessor)
13:30Crowborough v Brighton & Hove 4 @ Beacon Community CollegeAlan Bray, Jeremy Bunday, Nigel Cannon (umpires)
13:30East Grinstead 3 v South Saxons 2 @ East Grinstead HCJohn Silver, Ken Veness (umpires)
15:30Hailsham v Mid Sussex @ Hailsham Community CollegeTony Barber, Aaron Hale, Nigel Budden (umpires)
13:30Mid Sussex 2 v Horsham 3 @ St. Paul's SchoolNeil Skates, Gordon Young (umpires)
13:00Penguin v Middleton @ Angmering SchoolNigel Budden, Kim Morris, Aaron Hale (umpires) Tim Holt (assessor)
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
11:45Eastbourne v Wanderers @ Eastbourne H.C.Max Coles, Gaynor Grout (umpires)
10:30Horsham 2 v Worthing @ Broadbridge Heath (Tanbridge House School)Alan Brundle, David Thomson (umpires)
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
10:30Crawley v East Grinstead 3 @ Hazelwick SchoolMartin Lewis, Robin Lush (umpires)
14:00Hailsham v Chichester @ Hailsham Community CollegeMartin Lewis, Steve Minter (umpires)
12:00Horsham 3 v Brighton & Hove 2 @ Broadbridge Heath (Tanbridge House School)Alan Brundle, John Murphy (umpires)
11:45Lewes 2 v Eastbourne 2 @ Southdown ClubRichard Atkinson, James Jephcott (umpires)
12:00Mid Sussex v Brighton & Hove 3 @ St. Paul's SchoolJohn Beales, Nicole Ouzman (umpires)
12:00South Saxons v Burgess Hill @ Horntye Park Sports CentreMike Acott, Barry Holmes (umpires)
Sunday 1st October 2017
Men - Premier Division
14:30Reading v Canterbury @ Reading Cricket & Hockey ClubWill Champness (umpire)
Men - Conference East
Oxted v SouthgateTony Barber (match official)
Saturday 7th October 2017
Men - Conference East
17:30Old Loughtonians v Cambridge City @ Old Loughtonians - Luxborough LaneKieran Jones (umpire)
Men - South Premier Division Two
14:30Wycombe v Tulse Hill & Dulwich @ Bisham AbbeyStuart McConachie (umpire)
Women - Investec Premier Division
16:00Surbiton v Leicester @ Sugden RoadFrances Block (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference East
14:00Chelmsford v Hampstead & Westminster @ Chelmer ParkDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
12:00Brighton & Hove v Horsham @ Blatchington Mill SchoolMark Cranley (umpire), Pete Horrobin (umpire)
15:00Wimbledon 1A v Surbiton 2 @ Kings College SchoolKenny Stark (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division Two
12:00London Wayfarers v Witney @ Battersea ParkGeorge Deaves (umpire)
Sunday 8th October 2017
Men - Conference East
12:30Chichester v Brighton & Hove @ Chichester Technical CollegeKieran Jones (umpire)
Saturday 14th October 2017
Men - South Premier Division Two
12:30Banbury v Wycombe @ North Oxfordshire Academy (formerly Drayton School)John Murphy (umpire coach)
Women - Investec Conference East
13:00St. Albans v Cambridge City @ Oaklands CollegeKieran Jones (umpire)
14:00Wimbledon v Southgate @ Kings College SchoolAndy Brookes (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference West
12:00Trojans v Swansea City @ Trojans Hockey ClubDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
11:45Basingstoke v Oxford University @ Down GrangeMark Cranley (umpire)
13:30Horsham v Teddington @ Christ's Hospital SchoolKenny Stark (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division Two
13:30Havant v Surbiton 3 @ Havant CollegeIan Anguige (umpire)
13:00Woking v East Grinstead 2 @ Goldsworth ParkGeorge Deaves (umpire), Pete Horrobin (umpire)
Sunday 15th October 2017
Men - Premier Division
13:30Hampstead & Westminster v Canterbury @ Paddington Recreation GroundWill Champness (umpire)
Men - Conference West
Havant v Clifton RobinsonsFrances Block (umpire)
Saturday 21st October 2017
Men - Premier Division
18:00Holcombe v Surbiton @ Holcombe ParkWill Champness (umpire)
Men - Conference East
Oxted v ChichesterTony Barber (match official)
Men - Conference West
13:30Fareham v Cheltenham @ Henry Cort SchoolKieran Jones (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference East
Hampstead & Westminster v St. AlbansDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference West
12:00Trojans v Cannock @ Trojans Hockey ClubAndy Brookes (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
12:30Oxford University v Reading 2 @ Iffley RoadKenny Stark (umpire)
11:30Staines v Maidenhead @ Staines H.C.Mark Cranley (umpire)
11:00Tulse Hill & Dulwich v Surbiton 2 @ Dulwich CollegePete Horrobin (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division Two
11:45Buckingham 2 v Hampstead & Westminster 2 @ Stowe SchoolGeorge Deaves (umpire)
13:30East Grinstead 2 v Witney @ East Grinstead Hockey & Sports ClubIan Anguige (umpire)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
Men - Premier Division
16:00East Grinstead v Wimbledon @ East Grinstead Hockey & Sports ClubTony Barber (match official)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
Women - GB Event
19:30GB Women v Marlow Men @ Marlow HCFrances Block (umpire appointed by GB)
Saturday 28th October 2017
Men - South Reserves
Stuart McConachie (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference East
14:30Bedford v Sevenoaks @ Bedford Sports & Hockey CentreAndy Brookes (umpire)
Women - Investec Conference West
12:00Oxford Hawks v Stourport @ Banbury Road Sports GroundDavid Colbourne (umpire)
Women - South Premier Division One
11:30Staines v Oxford University @ Staines H.C.Mark Cranley (umpire)
Men - Unclassified - South Coaches and Assessors Day
10:00 @ Oxford Hawks HCRichard Atkinson (assessor) Trevor Burchell (assessor) Ian Anguige (umpire coach)
Sunday 29th October 2017
Men - Conference East
13:00Brighton & Hove v Cambridge City @ Blatchington Mill SchoolWill Champness (umpire)
14:00Old Georgians v Oxted @ St. Georges CollegeKieran Jones (umpire)
Friday 19th January to Sunday 21st January 2018
Women - International Event - Women's EuroHockey Indoor Championship
@ Prague (CZE)Frances Block (umpire appointed by EHF)

Interactive System by...
Tex Solutions
www.texsolutions.ltd.uk